Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Ovarian resistance, increased FSH and IH. Should we take HCG?

my name is DR ahmed,, im a cardiologist ,, i have two babies,,, when we palanned for 3rd pregnancy we found aproblem of ovarian resistance with increase FSH and lH ,, so we were on cyclopregenova combined hormones and vit E,, and natural herbs ,, today U/S revealed two follicles in left and rt ovaries 17 mm and 15 mm ,,, our obs physian advised to be medicated with HCG 0000 u,,, please inform mo what to do another
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You can take this hcg injection for ovulation .
IUI will help you to increase the success rate.
elevated fsh ,lh indicate ovarian failure.
you have to repeat the hormone test after 2 months.
Answered: Tue, 20 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor