Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Osteosarcoma of the skull, has constant pain. Chances of recovery?

My father has Osteosarcoma of the skull that was not treated for 3 years due to incompetent doctors. He is in excellent care now at the Moffitt Cancer Center in Tampa Florida. Today was his first appointment. My father is extremely, extremely sick and in constant pain. My fathers cancer was untreated for 3 years, can my father still get better?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there,
Radiation remains an excellent modality of treatment. In case surgery is not feasible, I'm sure radiation would provide good relief of symptoms and would be offered if he is not too unwell to take it. Once he improves or according to the treating oncologists team, there may be a role of chemotherapy as well. Take care, Regards
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor