Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Osteosarcoma relapsed to lung, damaged right lung. History of limb salvage surgery and chemo for osteosarcoma in tibia. Prognosis?

Sir i was diagnosed with osteosarcoma in my right tibia in august 2009. i took 6 chemo and underwent limb salvage surgery. Now osteosarcoma has relapsed to my right lung and my doctors say that treatment wont help much. i have 3 nodules with involvement of lymph nodes and destruction of right lung. how long can i survive without treatment?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Sorry to know about your illness.You have a Osteosarcoma of Tibia and you have undergone salvage surgery and now you have a secondaries in the lung Unfortunately it is a terminal stage of cancer and there is little hope of getting cured by any therapy.It is also very difficult to say about survival period once it has spread to lungs or other organs.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor