Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Orange red discharge after taking thrush medication

I took the canesten pessary 2 days ago and have since found unusual coloured discharge. Yesterday it was orange today it is very blood like. I have the implant and so dont experience regular periods so I dont know if this is whats happening. Also ive had thrush once before but this time it didnt have the same effects apart from the itching and reddness, there was no yeasty discharge. Do I need to see a Doctor? Ive seen posts from women experiencing similar, but with no response to say that its normal? Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1804
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Rachel, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
What you have been seeing is nothing but some undissolved bits of pessary especially if you are suffering from vaginal dryness. You may want to wear a panty liner to protect your underwear while using canesten. Not to worry, but this may happen to you daily till you complete its full course as directed by your Doctor. But do not stop using canesten fearing this Bloody or orange discharge as you may have vaginal thrush recurrence once again. Once the infection starts subsiding, your symptoms of itching, discharge will subside gradually. If you happen to develop severe pain, abnormal foul smelling vaginal discharge, you may want to see your Doctor immediately.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor