Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, precum. Taken plan B within 50 hours. Chances of pregnancy?

Hey. So my girlfriend took the plan b pill the other day. We didnt have sex, but we were on top of each other unprotected. I wasnt worried till i learned about precum. So i told her to et the pill and she did within about 50 hours or so. It was less than 72 and i say less than 60 hours as well. Anyway, i didnt go inside her, i didnt cum anywhere, and she took the pill within 72 hours, and her period had ended the day before. Are we safe? And when should she take a pregnancy test/s? We dont want to get a false positive or negative... We cant afford a kid please help!
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You both were on top of each other with unprotected after her period ended but did not sex.Also she took Emergency pill within 50 hrs.
So chance of pregnancy is rare or very negligible.Your girl friend can wait for upcoming period and if missed period occurs,then do a home pregnancy test with urine for HCG after 7 days of period date. Check the result and consult with doctor if needed.
Pre-cum or pre-prostatic fluid is clear,colorless fluid that is excreted on arousal in man prior to exact ejaculation but similar to composition of semen. It contains little amount of sperm and chance of pregnancy is very little if it occurs around ovulation time.
Be aware of that and practice safe sex in future.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor