Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Operated for buccal mucosa. Started pain and operated again. Painful lump appeared on upper lips. What to do?

hi, last year my husband detected cancer in ihe right buccol mucosa(spelling may be in correct), got operated and undergone through chemo and radiation which ended in December2011. But suddenly in the month of april of2012 there was a pain and after all the tests doctors confirmed that it came back, on 21.5.2012 another operation was done,now for the last five days we are noticing another lump on his upper lip and it is painful.We are worried, pls answer
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
A recurring cancer buccal mucosa post CTRT carries a post prognosis and salvage surgery as done in your case carry a poorer outcome. Disease coming back so soon after the previous surgery carries even poorer prognosis. Now the lump you are observing needs to be biopsied and if that confirms your fear, the prognosis is even poorer. Please go to your doctor and he may take biopsy from the lesion. Regards
Answered: Tue, 12 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor