Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Operated for adenoid and tonsil, given otrivin p, having pain, given betnesol oral drops. Shall give omnacortil 10 mg?

I am from India. My son 8 yrs was operated on 7th June for Adenoide and Tonsil and there after was given Augmentin DDS, Syp T-minic; Otrivin P; Betadine Garlic; Syp Vizylac and Syp Flexon. Pain still persits till date and on email - the surgeon asked me for additional medicine as Betnesol oral drops & Syp Mucaine gel. Other Physician on talking to him - he asked me to given Omnacortil 10mg. What to do. Shall I give Omnacortil 10 mg twice a day
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello!!

After having a tonsillectomy the pain is very severe, its like having a bad sore throat for 10 days. The more the child eats the better the healing occurs. Now you can start him on all oral food with less spice, encourage him to eat as much as possible.Mucaine gel, Syp Flexon and betnesol will take care of the pain. Let him continue the betadine gargle. There seems to be no necessity of Omnacortil.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Regards
Dr Divya
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
NO NEED FOR OMNACORTIL
GIVE FOLLOWING

TAB METROGYL 200 MGM TWICE A DAY
TAB MONTELUCAST 5 MGM TWICE A DAY
TAB ALLERGRA 30 MGM BD
SYP TOSSEX 1/2 TSF BD

AND DICLOFENIC 50 MGM SOS
APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT INSIDE NOSE
AND PUT LIQUID PARAFFIN 2 DROPS AT NIGHT IN EACH NOSTRIL
CONTINUE SYP MUCANE GEL 2 TSF TDS
NO HOT NO STEAM
GIVE FOR 10 DAYS BEFORE GIVING OMNACORTIL
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor