Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Open sores on the labia and outer areas of vagina, had yeast infection, agitates due to sex. Is it STD symptom ?

Hi I have been having a lot if sex (4-5 times a day) with my boyfriend and I was recently on my period and had a yeast infection . I started to get really sore because of all the sex and about 2 days ago I noticed bumps that were not pimple like spread out on the labia and outer areas of my vagina . They are like open sores because of the rubbing down there and sometimes it would be hard for me to get wet and the rubbing of he condom would really agitate it down there. The only day we didn t have sex was the first day of my yeast infection. We both have been with other people before. It doesn t hurt anymore nor did thee bumps ever look like pimples or blisters. I have to wait a week for my std results but please help.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, it might be an yeast infection only. it must have started like normal yeast infection initially but due to continuous friction it has changed its form, i mean the skin has thickened. so you may not have any symptom but it needs treatment. dont worry its completely curable, just wait for result. only thing to keep in mind is that both of you must be treated.
thank you
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor