Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Open sore on foot, staph infection, non diabetic. Culture shows traces of ecoli. Precautions?

My son has had an open sore on his foot for a few weeks. We thought it was a blister but since it didn t heal we took him to a doctor this week and it was diagnosed to be a staff infection. He is not diabetic and after 4 days we just got a call sayinfg the culture came back with traces of Ecoli in it. My question is... What are my next steps? Is this something that will heal if he continues taking antibiotics or should I take him to a foot specialists? Should he continue playing sports (football) or take it easy till it heals? He says it really doesn t hurt but my biggest fear is it will get worse.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
keep giving antibiotics bcoz this will only kill the bacteria responsible for the condition of your child.abstein from playing football.and such activities till the wound heals.dont worry it will be cured completely and will not have any everlasting effect
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor