Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

One of testis removed due to non circulation of blood. Can spend normal life?

my child who is two and a half years old they have removed one of his testis due to non circulation of blood pease advice if he can spend a normal life
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The non circulation of blood produces necrosis of tissue(death of tissue due to any cause in the midst of living tissues) and the dead tissue putrefies as a result of infection leading to gangrene. The gangrene spreads the bacteria(Bacteremia) throughout the body (scepticemia) and ultimately death in an untreated case.

In your son's case the testicle was removed to save his life from the above dangers as there was non circulation or reduced circulation of blood(? Cause).

The other functional Testis is good enough for reproductory (production of sperms)and endocrine(Testosterone production) functions .

Cheer up.

Wishing the very best.


Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan..
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor