Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

On withdrawal process of venlafaxine, have sickness, anxious stomach, increased sensitivity. Advice?

i am currently weaning off venlafaxine slowely this is second week i am experiencing sickness uncomfortable stomach and and anxious stomach as well. not to far left to go maybe and two weeks but will this continue i can honestly say this has been the worse drug i have ever been on also i am crying alot for no reason would appreciate some advice. .
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

From above description, there are two possibilities of your current problem:
-Recurrence of anxiety and depression.
-Withdrawal of venlafaxime

From the pattern of symptoms on gradual withdrawal of medicine, it is more appear due to recurrence of anxiety in your case.

In my view it is better to continue treatment. Cognitive behavior therapy from trained therapist also help in these cases.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor