Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

On typhoid treatment, no fever, has occasional stomach after taking medicines. Is it worrisome?

Hi. My daughter was diagnosed with Typhoid fever with a positive typhidot test about 1 week ago. Her fever subsided after 1 day of taking antibiotics . She has been taking antibiotics for a week now and no more fever. She has occasional stomach pains after taking the medication, she doesn t have diarrhea or constipation . She is active and eats well. Do you think her medication is working? Do i have reasons to worry still?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Your daughter seems to have responded well to the medications .
Please do not worry but do keep her well hydrated with plenty of fluids and a easy to digest nutritious diet.
The stomach pain should soon subside within a week on its own .
If it persists then you might have to get her a follow up reevaluation by her doctor.
As of now she is recovering well and you need not worry at all.
Hope this answer was helpful to you.
Wishing her a speedy and complete recovery.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor