Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

On thyronorm, have weight gain, elevated uric acid levels causing knee pain, cracking in legs. Is it due to thyroid?

hello doctor. I was diagonised with hypothyroidism 7 months back and I am on thyronorm fiftymcg. i have gained weight (7 kgs)and alsohave increased uric acid levels in my body which has lead to knee pains and cracking noise in my legs. plz help me and tell if thyroid prob relates with knee pain. and give solution thankyou
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
if you get free t3 t4 and tsh levels this will be fine
because if u are taking thyroidmedicine and you are gaining weight it means thereis something wrong
thyroidand other diseses ypu toldare not related
but if the medicine is causing any metabolsm disturbance this can cause
because milk and wheat allergies can lead to thyrid and if we treat thyroid they go to bones and stomach
get free levels of t3 t4 tsh
blood serum tests for specific antibodies for milk wheat chana and potato

i think i can guide you better after that results

Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor