Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

On synthroid after removing the thyroids. Weight gain. Any medication to reduce weight?

My thyroid was removed 12 yrs ago. I have been taking .175 synthroid but t4 was way to high recently and now I am on .150......The problem is I am now gaining wieght fast. I took a matabolise test and found that from slow to high I am at slow to nothing at burning caleries. What direction in med would I have to go to fix the weight gain?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

I do understand that you are on thyroxine replacement since your thyroid gland was removed. The dose of thyroxine is usually adjusted to maintain your TSH to normal. If your TSH is normal then it implies your thyroxine dose is adequate and weight gain is not related to thyroid. Weight reduction requires regular diet and exercise. There are also medications for weight loss and your endocrinologist can definitely help you in this regard.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor