Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

On pur bloka since a long term, have developed itchy red spots on skin. Could this be due to prolonged use?

Hi I am on pur-bloka for almost 7 to 10 years. From the beginning of this year I started with very ichy red spots and also some more bigger bumps that nearly looks like a ringworm and makes me crasy they are so itchy After numerious test the skin dr said it is my medication causing this condition. He took away my water tables and nothing changed. Now he wants to change the pur-bloka tablet. AFter taking pur-bloka for so long could it cause my condition. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Pur-bloka contains propranolol, which you must be taking for hypertension.
Usually adverse drug reactions occur within a period of few days to 1-2 years. Still its occurrence after such a long duration cannot be ruled out just on the basis of long term ingestion.
If your doctor is suspecting pur-bloka as the culprit drug, then its better to get it substituted with some other group of antihypertensive. If you improve then later on the diagnosis can be confirmed by oral provocation test.
Dr. Ajit Singh
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor