Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

On omnacartil for rheumatic pain. Now on folitrax. Have PCOS. Help

Hi Dr.Praveen, I am undergoing treatment for my rheumatic pains from last 5 months. I was put on steroid initially Omnacartil 10 mg(daily) and now it has been reduced to 5Mg. Weekly once Folitrax needs to be taken. And OXCQ 200 and calten-D is taken on a daily basis. Folic acid is also prescribed twice a week. Now i am planning for a pregnancy how do i plan my medication for it...shd i discontinue my RA treatment and plan for it.. I also have a PCOS problem my gynaec has suggested to start Bigomet-500mg, Ovacare...Pls give your suggestions
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
good evening mam. if you are planning for pregnancy you should consult your rheumatologist. folitrax has to be stopped at least 3 months in advance before concieving. you can continue ocq and omnacortil and folic acid before and through the pregnancy. but we need to examine your joint condition. if they are doing well, you can continue with these medications as it is. but if they are still tender and swollen, and you want a pregnancy we can start with sulfasalazine which is safe in pregnancy. (omitting folitrax) . pregnancy is known to slow down the disease in itself but after delivery it can flare up if not controlled. so let your rheumatologist decide. I hope this information was useful.
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor