Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

On inactive brown pills, previously on microgestin fe1/20. Pap smear normal, mild discharge. Normal?

Ive been on ortho-cept for about a year and i switched over to microgestin fe 1/20 about a month ago. Im on my first pack of microgestin fe 1/20 and now im on my inactive brown pills right now. About a week ago i went in for a pap smear and for about 3 days after i had some brown spotting. I assumed it was normal after a pap smear since i did my research. Then once i started the inactive pills on sunday my period was on and off meaning one day the period would be visible then the next day it would seem like my period is over but when i wiped it would be red or dark brown. This is my 5th day in the inactive pills and yesterday i thought my period ended because nothing seemed to leak (not on panties or when i wipe) but today im having brown spotting/discharge/period? How come its so on and off? Is it because i just started a new bcp? Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
it may be due to hormonal problems,so you firstly go for all related hormonal tests 7 after watching the findings medicine can be prescribed
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor