Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

On implant. Light cramps & bleeding, bigger breasts. Pregnant?

Iv had the implant for 2 years, and its due out in 3 months. Iv never once bled until yestarday, and have had very light cramps. The bleeding is also very light and i only realy see it on tissue when i go to the toilet. My boobs have got alot bigger too. Is there any chance i could be pregnant or am i just being paranoid? Or what else could it be?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Towards the fag end of IMplant use, the symptoms you describe are quite common.
There is no undue cause for worry.
However, the symptoms you describe, should be ruled out as far as a pregnancy is concerned.
Please take a urine pregnancy test to be sure that you are not pregnant.
Also, mention the issue to your healthcare provider, as you have not been having periods, you could consider having a blood test or an ultrasound to ascertain a pregnancy.
Please see a gynecologist for the needful.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor