Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

On follicular study to get pregnant, advised to take regestrone.. Will this medicine help ?

hi I am taking treatment for get pregnent and i am having irrugular periods my doctor advised to take folicular study from 12thday my egg vlume is 6 14thday- volume is 7 16 thday-volume 8 18th day -volume 9 today My doctor has been advised to sex with my husband 18th/20th/22thday and to take regestrone 5 mg for 5 days from 18th day to 22nd, (10 tablet )we are married since 3 years trying to have a baby. please advise how the use of this medicine helps? what is the use of this tablet is this help to get pregnent or to get regular periods?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Regesterone is not to be used for luteal phase support when trying pregnancy. Its better not to take Regesterone. For regularising periods & getting pregnant you can ask your doctor (some infertility specialist) who can investigate you thoroughly & prescribe some medication for ovulation induction.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor