Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

On duodrom for injured eye. Diagnosed harpies. Is it contagious? Precautions?

I am about 56 years old. It is important to mention that I had injured this eye about an year back. While pulling a rope, it had broken, resulting in the rope and my fist hitting my eye. I had seen an Ophthalmologist who had recommended an eye drop called DUODROM. On application of this my eye came back to normal. Again about a month back, the same eye got hit by a table tennis ball. After the initial pain my eye didnt hurt anymore so I didnt go for any medication. A week back I observed that my left eye was red and swollen.This time I applied DUODROM but the swelling and redness did not subside. I saw another Ophthalmologist who has diagnosed the disease as HARPIES and has recommended Aciclovir Eye Ointment BP & Chlorocol-D eye drop. The swelling and the redness is gone. My query: 1. is the treatment going in the right direction. 2. Is it really HARPIES, which is a contagious desease 3. what precautions do Ihave to take
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Answer to your query..
1. I am not sure of the diagnosis but the treatment for herpes is the same..
2. It is not contagious ( unlike infectious conjunctivitis).
3. Keep taking the medication without fail so as to avoid any sequelae post herpes.
Take care.. I will be available for further queries..
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor