Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On decapepetyl, taking this until first day of period, must add menagon 2 shots. Delayed periods. Is it normal ?

hi, I am taking decapepetyl .1m since day 21 of my cycle, and the doctor told me that I will keep taking this medication until my first day of my period, and on my first day i suppose to be adding menagon 2 shots in the morning and 2 shots in the evening, the problem is my period is late for 6 days, my question is can i be pregnant and not know it, or this is normal, and if it si not normal, what do you think should happen
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Delayed periods can be either due to pregnancy OR rarely due to effect of decapeptyl. You can do home pregnancy test to confirm/rule out pregnancy. If pregnancy test is positive, stop decapeptyl & consult your doctor. If test is negative, you can weight for 2 more days for periods to start before consulting doctor.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor