Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

On copper IUD, have had an odd cycles with less bleeding, then got B.V, morning sickness. Is it normal ?

hello i have the copper iud and have had it for about 4 years now about a month and a half ago just a few days before my normal cycle i had sex and a odd cycle not much bleeding then i got b.v. and not im on my cycle it was 2 weeks late. and have thrown up with the strange familiar feeling of morning sickness strck me . Is this very likely not really right ?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Copper IUD is usually useful for 3 years. If it is 4 years since, it is high time you get it changed. There have been reports of pregnancy occurring with an IUD but very very rare. I suggest you get a detailed examination done by a gynecologist and if still want to continue family planning, get your IUD changed. Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor