Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

On blood thinners, frequently experience high fever with chills after travel via plane or boat, had near fatal PME. Relation?

I had a near fatal PME in January and before that I had several occurances of high fever and chills for a few days. I don t know it they were related. They did seem to happen whenever I traveled ( plane or boat). I had nothing like that after treatment for my PME until i again traveled by place to Asia. Do you feel this two are related? The fever does come with congestion and I am currently on blood thinners
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

This might not be entirely related with each other.Fever with chills is suggestive of some kind of infection.So it won't be directly related to your blood thinners.

Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor