Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

On antibiotics post knee replacement, have swollen knees, dry and peeling skin on feet and legs. Solution?

After a replacement knee operation, I am on my 3rd dose of anti-biotics and my leg, especially around my knee is very swollen and I have what seems like cellulitus - my skin on feet and legs is very dry and in the end peeling, although I put cream quite often. Can you help please It was over 4 weeks ago since I had the op.. e mail - YYYY@YYYY Thankyou in anticipation. Jackie Mountain
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
due to antibiotics there is dry skin and it causes swelling
the immune system takes time to rise to level may be 6 to 8 week
you have to keep the skin moist
for local application you can apply petroleum jelly plus diprovate lotion
in betwwn you can use neosporin h powder
take vitamin e and food to increase your immunity
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor