Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

On antibiotics for strep throat, still unable to swallow saliva or open jaw, ear pain. Solution ?

i was put on antibiotics for strep throat ( amoxicillin ) and took it for three days with no relief. On the thirdday I went to my student health center as I was still very ill, unable to swallow saliva or open jaw. I also have terrible ear pain. They sent a culture of a throat swab and took blood for mono. Today both came back negative and I got a msg from the center to discontinue antibiotics. I am still in very much pain in my ear and cannot open my jaw wider than an inch without excruciating pain. I can swallow a little though. I have two questions: 1) Is it really smart to discontinue my antibiotics at this point (5 days of a ten day course of two 875 pills a day). 2) Is there anything else that could be causing this? I am mainly worried by not being able to open my jaw as I cannot eat or brush my teeth and have lost a lot of weight.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query You have a severe throat infection since 4 days which is not responding to oral antibiotics.The pain in your ear is due to blockage of the Eustachian tube that connects from throat to middle ear Please take antibiotics in inject-able form to get quick results.You may take inj Augmentin 4.2 gms daily for five days.along with antiseptic solution for throat gargling.and antiimflamatory drugs like Tab Diclofenac 50 mg twice daily.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor