Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

On antibiotics for sinus infection. High WBC. Sore throat, swollen tonsil and severe back pain. Is this serious?

Hi I been on antibotics for ten days for sinus infection . I went to ER for back pain four days ago and was told my wbc was17,000 after I received this information I had four days left on antibotics. I have had a sore throat for three weeks now along with swollen left tonsil . my question is does it take a awhile for wbc to drop or is it something more serious.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You got severe upper respiratory tract infection.
after your antibiotic medicine course is completed and you have got problem persisted then go for again wbc to see weather count is decreased.
If it does not down then it is possible that particular antibiotic is resistant to bacteria.
Then go for throat swab examination for bacteria and culture sensitivity test.
Do Listerine gargle.
Avoid fried, junk food and cold drinks.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor