Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

On antibiotic for UTI, pain associated, vaginal lips are very swollen. is UTI back? Is this yeast infection?

I am on day 3 of a 3 day antibiotic treatment for a UTI that I have now had for 8 days. Late in day 1 and yesterday all pain associated w. urinating was gone. This morning though by vaginal lips are very swollen and there is some discomfort. Is my UTI coming back? Is this a yeast infection (i have no other yeast infection symptoms and have never had one before)? What should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
There seems to be some contact irritation like with panties, or pads, which could have caused the swelling of vulva. I suggest you take the same antibiotics for two more days. Keep those areas clean and dry. Drink lots of water. Application of antibacterial/antifungal cream over the swollen area will help to some extent.
Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor