Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

On and off small sensitive lump on lower lip. Will it heal on its own?

I have a small, hollow lump in the center of my lower lip that has been coming and going away for about a year now. One day it will randomly show up, and the next day I wake up and it s gone. It feels like a blood blister , but wouldn t it have healed on it s own by now? It is somewhat sensitive when I touch it, but other than that it is just uncomfortable because I can feel it every time I eat and talk. What is this and should I get it checked out?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

As you said, you are having cystic lesion on lower lip, internal area.
With your history , I feel that you are having mucous cysts.
The cysts are containing mucin, sticky fluid.
The lesions develop due to blockage of ducts of salivary glands.
Exact cause is not known, but trauma might induce the disease.
Cust may rupture, reduce in size and come back again. And this happens repeatedly.
In my clinic , when such patients are found, I usually advise to keep patience, to wait for few months for self healing. If it feel embarrasing, then the area containing cyst may be excised and stitched under local anaesthesia.

However, you consult nearby dermatologist for perfect treatment.

I hope you got my answer.
Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor