Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

On and off pains in the buttock and back radiating to hips, green discharge, 29 weeks pregnancy. Worried ?

HI... I am 29 weeks along and have been having pains on and off in my back and buttock throughout the day moving inward along my hips into my uterus . My husband ran a warm bath thinking that it would help with the pains and just relax me. Well, I get out of the bath with pressure in my bum. Feeling like I need to use the restroom I sit on the toilet and some green snot like discharge is on the tissue when I wipe. I have normal PH levels and are disease free. This is my third pregnancy. My second child was born at 36 weeks with only a two hour labor and barely any notice he was coming. I hate going to the doctor/ER if there isn t an issue. The baby is rolling around and kick as normal. When I did a self check it was very soft in the vaginal canal but there was this bulge (not bump but part of the vaginal canal). Everything was very soft to include my cervix .
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Since you have a history of premature labor and short labor, I presume that you are landing into premature labor.

Pains you have mentioned if they are of gradually increasing intensity and duration and regular then they are no doubt labor pains. Association of greenish discharge is serious as this can be an genital infection which predisposes to premature labor.

Also you say you felt a bulge on self examination which might be your bag of water which might have also started leaking considering the discharge you have. This water can appear green and thick when there is infection.

Snot like mucus discharge itself indicates that the cervical mucus plug of yours has been released. This plug seals the cervix and is released when labor sets in due to dilatation of cervix.

You should not attempt self examination as it increases the chances of infection. An examination and evaluation by gynecologist is a must for you.

Kindly consult personally before it is too late.

take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor