Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

On and off cough, x-ray shows minimal biapical fibrosis. Any chances that it gets worse ?

One year since my deployment and I ve been experiencing an on and off again cough . CXR from yesterday shows minimal biapical fibrosis . I know it s only minimal but it should be zero. My CXR from 2009 when I entered the military was clear. I m concerned that this condition is irreversible and what are the chances of this getting worse? I m requesting the military let me see a pulmonologist .
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The biapical fibrosis can be due to a asymptomatic tuberculosis which may have come and gone. However u need to get a CT scan chest done to clearly know the nature of the fibrosis and whether it needs treatment
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor