Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

On alcohol detoxification. Taking diazepam and zopiclone. Need advice on dosage

is it ok to take 3 5mg tablets of diazepam 3 times a day about 4 hours apart roughly then take one 3.75 mg tablet of zopiclone at nite at least four hours after my last doze of diazepam i was in hospital a while back for an alcohol detox and this is what i was givin p.s. i have no intentions whatsoever to take any alcohol with these?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions, most people have mild to moderate withdrawal symptoms, including agitation, trembling, disturbed sleep, and lack of appetite. In 15 percent to 20 percent of people with moderate symptoms, brief seizures and hallucinations may occur, but they do not progress. Patients are usually given one of the anti-anxiety drugs known as benzodiazepines (tranquilizers such as diazepam), which inhibit nerve-cell excitability in the brain. They are used to relieve withdrawal symptoms, help prevent progression to delirium tremens, and reduce the risk for seizures. Yes, the dosage is fine, but will recommend you consult your clinician constantly as these cause severe sedation to taper your dosage with your symptoms. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor