Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

On Schizophrenia treatment, gets violent on slightest matters. Suggestions to handle the matter?

My daughter is being treated for Scizphoniea and she is being given Nexito of 20mg and quitipinof 25mg tablets.she was doing well.But for the past one month she is becomes voilent at slighest matters.suppose if she demands that she has to go outside for any mall she has to be taken otherwise she gets Aggresive and starts cursing every body.whatever she says should carried out she starts blaming creating mental torture to every one. Plz suggest how to handle such situations and to avod such incidents
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum

In schizophrenia, person may become aggressive like in her case. They also do not have insight of problem.

Her current treatment do not appear much suitable for schizophrenia. She require changes in medicines. Before change in medicines, mental status examination of patient is necessary. So, it is better to meet psychiatrist as soon as possible. Till that time it is better to stop nexito.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The violent behaviour, accusations and persecutory beliefs against others may be symptoms of the uncontrolled mental illness itself. Going through the medication she is on, I find that she is on a high dose of an anti-depressant - Nexito (Escitalopram) 20mg and a very minimal dose of an antipsychotic - Quitipin 25mg. Anti-psychotics are the main medication used to treat Schizophrenia.

You have not provided information about her original problems and so, it is not possible to make a definitive diagnosis without a detailed history and a proper psychological assessment. But if her diagnosis of Schizophrenia is confirmed, then she definitely needs a higher dose of an anti-psychotic medication to control her symptoms. Please discuss this matter and regarding further treatment options with her treating psychiatrist, so that appropriate treatment modifications can be made to bring her symptoms under control.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. It is common for schizophrenic patients to turn aggressive. That is why ensuring compliance to antipsychotic medication and regular follow up with your psychiatrist assumes importance. I would suggest to undergo a repeat psychiatric evaluation to optimise the dosage of antipsychotics,. Depot antipsychotics might also be a good option for her.
Wish her good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor