Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

On HCG diet. Does it disturb the hormonal levels? Positive pregnancy test

I m 5 weeks into the HCG diet and haven t had a period since Jan 1st - which my doctor warned may happen given HcG plays with hormones.... however I took a pregnancy test just now as I ve been feeling very tired etc, and just felt off - which again I could put down to the diet. The pregnancy test has shown a very strong positive result. Would this be beacuse of the HcG diet? Before going on the diet I asked my GP this and he said that the HcG levels are so low that it wouldn t show up on a preg test?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
On HCG diet, you would not be given very strong doses, specially to have a very strongly positive pregnancy test.
However, there is now only one way to confirm
You cannot go for a blood HCG test also, as your HCG diet shots might interfere with that too.
You can visit a gynecologist and go for a transvaginal ultrasound scan, as that would show evidence of pregnancy if you are indeed pregnant.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor