Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Occasional dizziness and chest heaviness. On Amlokind AT for high BP that is under control. Is it due to medicine?

I am a male of 51 yrs age. I am having Amlokind AT (25 mg)/day for high BP . With this medicine the BP is very well controlled, but at times I feel dizziness & chest heaviness. Please confirm whether it is normal to have this feeling with this medicine. Should I continue with it or change it. Hope there are no major side effects of this medicine. Thanks. Colonel SK
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are feeling chest heaviness then you should be examined by a cardiologist and get relevant investigations to rule out angina.
These are not the side effects of the medicine you are using.
As such there are no major side effects of this medicine.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor