Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Numbness in left ear, loss of sensitivity. Surgery done to remove melanoma. Treatment?

I fell asleep in the car for an hour (head tilted to the right) and then woke up and my left ear went numb. I had melanoma removed on this ear before in Feb 2012 - dozens of stitches etc....i don t really know if that s related to the issue but it s information you might need etc the feeling has not come back for 2 hrs. Is this normal
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of information provided it appears that the two are unrelated issues. As ths is a single isolated episode and if you experience similar problem again or some new change then it is advisable to consult the treating doctor (if feasable)

I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if your need more information on this

With warm regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor