Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Noticed whitish blister on upper buttock after stitches removed. Has the stitches been removed. Concerned.

Hello, my daughter had stitches on her upper buttock (after having an insect bite spot removed). When the stiches were removed after 8 days, the wound reopened on the following day. She then had the special strip plaster to hold the wound and there is now a whitish blister. Why is this? I am a very worried mum and believe the stitches came out too early for the depth of the cut and also she should have been advised not to return to school for say a week. She was only told to keep it dry and be generally careful.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Stiches might have been removed to early because it is usally left 10-14 days in this area. But it seems like there is a wounds infection which is caused by wound contamination. it usually pass spontaneously and if doesnt then antibiotics should be given. It is doubtful is insect bite indication for surgical repair but it cant be changed now. There is also no purpoes of suturing wound again. SO it is right that she should clean it with soap and water and keep dry after it. I dont see a reason why she wouldnt go to school. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Infectious Diseases Specialist Dr. Binod Kumar Pati's  Response
A warm welcome to HCM
Understood your concern.
Wound healing is a natural process of the body. it occurs either by primary intention or by secondary intention. In practice, wound healing by primary intention takes the usual 7 to 8 days for completion. Hardly any benefit is expected in case of stitch removal after a prolonged period, what ever may be the depth of the wound. But that does not mean the wound will remain opened. it heals naturally, if proper apposition of wound margin is maintained; there comes the role of strip plasters.
This type of problem is seen, particularly if the stitch is on a fatty area like buttock or a fatty abdomen etc.
The earlier one start becoming ambulatory, the more rapid is the recovery of general well being.
If the white blister contains pus, it requires a culture identification of the organism, if present.
The best advice at this point is to stay adhered to your treating doctor, and she will be recovered. it may take another 1 week or so after stitch removal.

Wishing her a speedy recovery.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor