Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Noticed bleeding during urination, mild cramps. Treated for UTI and trichomonas. Urine and blood pregnancy test negative. Pregnant?

I'm having symptoms of pregnancy and I haven't been pregnant in 19 years...I started spotting earlier today and then mild cramps followed and have continued. I was recently treated for a uti and trichomonas. I had a laproscopy done in '09 and told I would never conceive due to my falanges on my left tube being removed. The urine and blood pregnancy test were negative and the bleeding I'm having is only wen I urinate. Can you please help me with some answers? I don't have medical so being seen by a gyn is almost impossible.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

You may have symptoms of pregnancy but the negative blood and urine test have suggested otherwise. Pregnancy has no specific symptoms and most of these symptoms can be cause by so many different illnesses. So when the pregnancy test doesn't confirm this, it is very unlikely.

Blood in urine often signals ore a problem in yhe urinary system than pregnancy. From your history of having been treated for UTI and trichomoniasis, it may be that the infection has re-occured or it could be caused by another germs. Blood in urine is never normal and needs to be checked out. It could mean nothing really significant, be caused by infections like bacteria, schistosomiasis (depending on where you are) or even a cancer. Please, get an appointment and get checked for the cause of this blood in urine.

I hope this answers your quetion.
Feel free to return with more questions if need be.
Dr. Ditah, MD
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor