Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Noticed bleeding. Had ultrasound. Stated gestational sac misshapen. successful pregnancy?

Due to bleeding ( light pink in color when wiping, now brownish 2 days later) I had an us at that measured 5 weeks 3 days according to my doctor i am 5 weeks 6 days. He stated that the gestational sac was misshapen. is there a chance of a successful pregnancy at this point? My doctor did say it may be a miscarriage or may not. I have a follow up us in 5 more days. Just wasn't to know my chances since the doctor was so unclear.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
An irregular gest sac as its known is not a good sign. As your doctor has mentioned,there may be chances of a miscarriage. Its too early yet to confirm hence,the follow up usg was advised.
Please note that you are currently in a dicey stage. By 6-7 weeks, fetal cardiac activity should be present.If not,then you may have a missed abortion. Follow your doctors advise and repeat the scan after a week.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor