Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Not sexually active, want to discontinue melodene. What are the risks?

i am 55 years of age, and have been taking melodene until recently. i would like to stop using contraception totally, as my husband and i are no longer sexually active (for about 3 years now - he is diabetic). also I dont smoke . what are the risks to me should i discontinue using melodene? PS . i live in cape town, south africa.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Melodene is an Oral contraceptive which is a combination of gestodene and ethinyl-estradiol.It acts by inhibiting your gonadotrophic hormone release from your pituitary gland and by thickening your cervical mucosa.You can stop melodene without much hassle.Usually you may experience some withdrawal bleeding.It will be more dangerous for you to continue taking melodene at your age as it increases the chances of a heart attack or stroke.It also increases your chancesof brast cancer if you continue melodene.
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor