Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Not responding to testim. Alternate medication?

I have been using testim since 9/2012 , 1st the doctor started me out with i tube and then went back for checkup and had no change, even gained weight and no improved energy , so she said she was suprised so decided double it to 2 tubes daily and after a month and 1/2 , still no improvement , very frustrated , I thought this was a more holistic approach, i am no sure they said that , but i feel worse now , then before i started all this. Please help ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It might be a good idea to consult an endocrinologist at this point to have yourself checked out for any abnormalities in your pituitary hormones as well as your androgens. I also suggest that you might want to ask for a different medication as this current medication is not working. I assume that holistic approach is also helpful and asking help from a psychiatrist as well as a sexologist is helpful.

I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor