Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Not able to retract the penile foreskin. Not responding to medication. What to do?

Im uncircumcised and my foreskin has tighten to the point of not retracting at all not even forcefully. It seems to be just focused on the tip of the foreskin with a white discolored look and a tough thick skin that seems to lessen but comes back. My doctor has given me creams and anti biotics but none has done anything and im still waiting to see a uorologist. Can you help
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed what is called as Phimosis.
The only treatment option for this condition is to get circumcised .Consult qualified General surgeon or Urologist for clinical examination .He will carry out the circumcision under local anaesthesia.This will solve your problem permanently.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor