Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Not able to conceive. Diagnosed with bilateral fibroadenosis. Chances of pregnancy?

hi,my husband and i trying to get pregnant for 8 month ,am trying to do everything right .but i have been diagnosed with bilateral Fibroadenosis does that affect my chances to conceive in any way plus am trying to put on weight as am 160 cm and 45 kg ,could being underweight affects my eggs health, and could using hair removal cream for public area is harmful for me ,thanks in advance :)
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query
Yes , low body weight has been associated with harmonal problems,which may affect fertility, so put on some weight. Bilateral fibroadenosis does not affects your fertility. Hair removing cream has nothing to do with fertility.You can try for pregnancy for 4 months more. If even in 1 year ,you cant conceive then you will have to do many investigations to see that every thing is OK including ovulation confirmation, tubal patency confirmation, husband's semen analysis etc.
Best of luck and take care...
Hope it helps
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor