Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Norethisterone, clomid treatment, negative pregnancy test, 11 DPO. Cure?

Hi, i was prescribed norethisterone yesterday for 7 days to induce a bleed prior to starting clomid treatment. I did a pregnancy test yesterday before starting it and it was negative. However, I m terrified that it may have been too early. If I am in the very early stages of pregnancy - ie 11 dpo or so (I have no idea whether this cycle was ovulatory or not) will the norethisterone cause a miscarriage when I stop it in 5 days? What happens if I bleed doesn t start?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
If you are having chances of pregnancy, it is better to take another progesterone preparation like Meprate instead of Norethisterone, because, if pregnant, Norethisterone causes harm to the fetus unlike Meprate.
If you do not have a withdrawal bleed after progesterone tablets, consult your gynecologist to check for a pregnancy.
If not pregnant, progesterone withdrawal rarely fails.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor