Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, reactive hyperplasia. Done MRI, CAT scan, PET scans, biopsy, advised consultation of infectious disease doctor. Chances of cancer?

Beginning March 23, 2012 I have been told that it looked like I had cancer by several doctors. 1 MRI , CAT scan, 2 PET scans, 3 biopsy s, and 2 Oncologists. Non Hodgskins lyphoma was mentioned a lot. Now I am told to see an infectious disease doctor. They mentioned something about Reactive Hyperplasia . Do I send my latest biopsy to MD Anderson and make sure it is not cancer or find an infectious disease doctor that deals in a difficult diagnosis? Megan
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
Well,non hodgkin is easily diagnosed by biopsy and I am sure it would be found since you did so many complex diagnostic tests. reactive hypeplassia is non specific reaction of lymph nodes and usually this is caused by some sysetmic infection and this may be good sign for you since it means that you are not having cancer.You should just do frequent follow up of these lymph nodes.

Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor