Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Short term memory loss, speech problems. Cranial biopsy, blood test, MRI scans cant determine cause of problems. Lymphoma, brain tumors or infectious diseases?

A friend experienced sudden short term memory loss over 2 weeks ago while on vacation. Blood tests, MRI , scans, etc. have led to conflicting diagnoses -- including brain tumors, lymphoma and infectious disease . The infectious disease specialist, recently brought on board, said this is a very complicated case. Meanwhile a cranial biopsy was done one week ago and the patient is now having speech difficulties, i.e. thinking one word and saying another, difficulty with word finding / word substitution, etc. Where does one turn to consult with the top diagnosticians for this problem?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI MSolkoffE.

THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION.

I SUPPOSE YOUR FRIEND IS YOUNG OR MIDDLE AGE AND IN THAT AGE SUDDEN ONSET MEMORY LOSS ARE MAINLY DUE TO ORGANIC CAUSES AMONG THEM BRAIN TUMOR IS THE COMMONEST AND FROM YOUR QUESTION THE BRIAN IMAGING REPORT IS NOT WRITTEN AND WHY CRANIAL BIOPSY WAS DONE THAT ALSO NOT UNDERSTANDABLE BUT THE INFECTION SPECIALIST TOLD ABOUT A COMPLICATED CASE THAT I THINK HE WANT TO MEAN SUBACUTE SCLEROSING PANENCEPHELITIS-SSPE ONE OF THE COMPLICATION OF MEASLES WHERE PATIENT HAVE THIS KIND OF SUDDEN ONSET MEMORY IMPAIRMENT.

SO MY SUGGESTION PLEASE GO TO A NEUROLOGIST AND A NEUROPSYCHIATRIST BOTH AND DO ALL THE NECESSARY INVESTIGATION AS ADVISE BY THEM AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

THANK YOU
DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor