Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Non- diabetic, intense pain at night, have very hectic indoors and outdoors. On neurotin, want to take Cymbalta. Can I take?

I have non diabetic PN ...57 year old female...very active outdoors and exercise...take 600 mg neurotin a.m. And p.m....if I take more my hair falls out...big time...I ask my gp today if I could take neurotin in the am and mid day...and lyrica at night, it knocks me out... I really need to increase something.... pain is getting worse...I almost can t walk 3 miles anymore ...because of the pain at night....I wonder if walking causes more damage? What do you think....btw I could not take cymbalta....
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
It could restless leg syndrome that usually respond to iron and vitamin B12.

It could be depression that might respond to cymbalta

It could be peripheral neuropathy that responds to combination of vitamin B6,B12, B3 and B5
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor