Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

No relief with pain on intake of colcrys. Should I take a stronger dose?

I took some colcrys a few minutes ago. The last time I took colcrys, it made me feel like I had the flu . I got weak, was nauseated, threw up, had diarrhea , and in general was sick for several days. The foot pain very gradually declined. Because of this experience, I was reluctant to take colcrys again. In the past, I had taken colchicine and besides an upset stomach , it took care of the pain and the attack was soon over. I was expecting the same with colcrys, but no. Even the directions were different for cochicine. With colchicine, I took 2 tablets and then an additional tablet every 1 to 2 hours until the pain stopped. With colcrys, the directions were 2 tablets per day and this just didn t seem to help the pain. Am I doing something wrong or do I need a stronger dose? Right now the pain is killing me.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The colchicine is a drug to control the acute attacks of the gout pain.
The drugs to treat the disease and keep the exacerbation attacks at bay are different and must be taken on regular basis.
The problem with the colchicine is that it is very poorly tolerated and can cause vomiting and diarrhea of considerable severity.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor