Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

No periods, tender breasts, stomach cramps, nausea, bloating, headaches. Pregnancy test negative. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I am 45 and my last proper period was 20/10/12. I had 1 day bleed in November and December and nothing this month. Now I have very tender breasts, lower stomach cramps , bloating , nausea, headaches etc. I have done 3 pregnancy tests all were neg results. Could I till be pregnant? I am worried due to strong pain relief meds that I m on etc. Please help, thank you
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since you have got three negative pregnancy tests,the chances of pregnancy are very bleak.However you may get the blood HCG test done to completely rule out pregnancy as sometimes there are very low levels of hormone in urine which may give negative result in spite of being pregnant.
False pregnancy symptoms are very common and generally the cause is psychological although sometimes physical causes like ectopic pregnancy,obesity or cancer can cause false pregnancy symptoms.
You must consult a Gynecologist and get properly examined and investigated for not only confirming the presence or absence of pregnancy but also looking for any physical cause behind pregnancy symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor