Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

No periods, hystereoscopy showed scar tissue blocking the uterus. Prescribed Progyluton. Preventive measures while on the drug?

i had my 3rd mc last october. Periods never came back so i had hysteroscopy 6 days ago and they found i had alot of scar tissue leading up to the uterus entry which they found completely blocked. they have cleared what they could and made a small entry. I have been prescribed progyluton x 21 tablets to ee if my periods will restart. They were unable to see inside my uterus. Unfortunately I missed a tablet. Took it when I realised this morning and have now taken tonight s tablet so back on track. Could i ovulate? I feel like i am - libido up, just slights pains-not as sharp as usual but a test shows Im not. Are these side effects of the drug? Is there any danger if i were to fall pregnant whislt taking this drug? Anything else i should consider about this drug?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
You can ovulate while on the drug.
Yes, what you mention are side effects of the drug.
There is no danger if you conceive while on the drug.
All the best.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor