Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

No period. Ultrasonography showed ovarian follicles. Is it harmful?

hallo, i m marrid,age 30yrs,5 inch hight,54kg body weight,i m not pregnent,not useing any OCP, but during 3months i m not in menistural cycles, so i did a ultrasonograph, and the report is that,i had tiny multiple follicles in my both my qus ,is it hurmfull? if it what will happen? now what is my duty to do?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you are 5 feet tall and weigh 54 kg, then you are overweight. Since you are not getting periods and your sonogram shows multiple ovarian follicles, you seem to be suffering from poly cystic ovaries or PCOD. It is the commonest hormonal anomaly observed in the reproductive age group, causes failure of ovulation, absent or scanty periods and infertility and responds well to treatment. You should see a gynecologist who will examine you, get a hormonal assay and start treatment. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor